We will use the DanceComp app again in 2020.  Download the free DanceComp app for heat lists, schedule, and updates

https://dancecomp.org/app/

2020 ALOHA BALL TENTATIVE SCHEDULE*

FRIDAY, JANUARY 31                                                                                                                                        

  1. Registration opens at 5 pm

  2. Welcoming Dinner Reception and Show 6:00 pm-9 pm

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 1

        SESSION 1 – 8:00 am

American Rhythm

  1. Pro/Am (Junior & Adult), Student/Student (Adult) Closed and Open Single Dance Competitions

  2. Pro/Am Multi-Dance Competitions and Closed Scholarships

  3. Adult Amateur Pre-Novice 2-Dance, Novice & Pre-Champ Competitions

  4. Pre-teen, junior and Youth single dance and Multi Dance competitions

American Smooth

  1. Pro/Am (Junior & Adult), Student/Student (Adult) Closed and Open Single Dance Competitions

  2. Pro/Am Multi-Dance Competitions and Closed Scholarships

  3. Adult Amateur Pre-Novice 2-Dance, Novice & Pre-Champ Competitions

  4. Pre-teen, junior and Youth single dance and Multi Dance competitions

  5. Solo Exhibitions

International Latin

  1. Pro/Am (Junior & Adult), Student/Student (Adult) Closed and Open Single Dance Competitions

  2. Pro/Am Multi-Dance Competitions and Closed Scholarships

  3. Adult Amateur Pre-Novice 2-Dance, Novice & Pre-Champ Competitions

  4. Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Student/Student Single Dance and Multi-Dance Competitions

  5. Solo Exhibitions

International Ballroom

  1. Pro/Am (Junior & Adult), Student/Student (Adult) Closed and Open Single Dance Competitions

  2. Pro/Am Multi-Dance Competitions and Closed Scholarships

  3. Adult Amateur Pre-Novice 2-Dance, Novice & Pre-Champ Competitions

  4. Pre-Teen, Junior & Youth Student/Student Single Dance and Multi-Dance Competitions

  5. Solo Exhibitions

DINNER   6:00 pm   - Live Entertainment, Social Dancing, Hula & Tahitian Show

        SESSION 2 – 8:00 pm

  1. Pro/Am Open American Rhythm Scholarships & Dance for the Cure Challenge

  2. Pro/Am Open International Ballroom Scholarships & Dance for the Cure Challenge

  3. Pro/Am Open American Smooth Scholarships & Dance for the Cure Challenge

  4. Pro/Am Open International Latin Scholarships & Dance for the Cure Challenge

  5. Open Adult Amateur, Senior and Masters  (Rhythm, Smooth, Latin, & Ballroom) Competitions

  6. Under 21 Open Ballroom, Latin, Smooth, Rhythm Competitions

  7. Formations

  8. Top Awards

                        PROFESSIONAL SHOW

                        VIP AFTER PARTY

 

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 2

WORKSHOP AND PRIVATE LESSONS (upon request and availability during the day)

*This is a tentative schedule and subject to change. Please verify your dance times on Friday Jan 31

TOP STUDENTS 2019

  1. Lorraine Akiba - Santa Barbara Dance

  2. Kate Purkey - Edelweiss

  3. Stacy Yoshinaga - Divino Ritmo Dance

TOP STUDENTS 2018

  1. Stacie Yashinaga - Divino Ritmo Dance

  2. Lisa Wong - Divino Ritmo Dance

  3. Gwen Ross - Dance Kona

TOP TEACHERS 2019

  1. Lucas Jaime - Divino Ritmo Dance

  2. David Alvarez - Santa Barbara Dance

  3. Daniel Buhala - Edelweiss

  4. Symphony Phillips - Symphony Phillips Dancesport

TOP TEACHERS 2018

  1. Lucas Jaime - Divino Ritmo Dance

  2. Nathan Simler - Nathan Simler Ballroom

  3. Oliver Lance - Dance Kona

TOP STUDIOS 2019

  1. Divino Ritmo Dance

  2. Dance Appeal

  3. Santa Barbara Dance

     TOP STUDIOS 2018

  1. Divino Ritmo Dance

  2. Euro Rhythm

  3. Nathan Simler Ballroom

© 2014-2019 Aloha Ball